National President

Shri Ramvilas Paswan, MP



President

Shri Ramvilas Paswan has been unanimously elected the President of the party from the day of its formation, up till now. Starting his journey from a small village called Shaharbanni in Khagaria Distt of Bihar, Shri Paswan left the lure of his selection as a Deputy Superintendent of Police to embark on a political journey based on the inspirations he drew from his Maternal Household. Shri Paswan is among the very few who having entered the political arena in the tumultuous phase of the Sixties, managed to win a seat in the Vidhan Sabha very early in his career. That too by defeating a Congress Candidate on the party ticket of the lesser known Lohia backed Sanyukta Socialist Party (SANSOPA). Having entered the Vidhan Sabha in 1969 from the Alauli Vidhan Sabha seat of Khagria, Shri Paswan continued his march never looking back in his career spanning five decades of politics. He was jailed for 15 months during the Emergency. Upon his release he was asked by the Janta Party to contest his first Lok Sabha Elections from Hajipur. Shri Paswan won with such a record breaking margin in his very first election to the Parliament, that the Guinees Book of World Records had to register his name for winning with the highest margin in the world. Shri Paswan has had the exemplary record of having been the Minister for as much as nine Ministries till date. Having become a Union Cabinet Minister for the first time in 1989 , Shri Paswan currently is the Minster for Consumers Affairs, Food and Public Distribution in the Govt of India.

LOK SABHA

Member of Parliament

for Hajipur
1977 – 1991


Member of Parliament

for Hajipur
1996 – 2009


Member of Parliament

for Hajipur
2014 – Present


POLITICAL OFFICES

Minister of Railways

1 June 1996 – 19 March 1998


Minister of Communications and Information Technology

13 October 1999 – 1 September 2001


Minister of Mines

1 September 2001 – 29 April 2002


Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers

23 May 2004 – 22 May 2009


Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

26 May 2014 – Present


PARTY POLITICAL OFFICE

Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Leader of the Lok Jan Shakti Party in the Lok Sabha
2014 – Present